Saturday, December 31, 2011

Fantastic JANUARY
Love able FEBRUARY
Marvelous MARCH
Fool less APRIL
Enjoyable MAY
Successful JUNE
Wonderful JULY
Independent AUGUST
Tastiest OCTOBER
Beautiful NOVEMBER
Have a VICTORIOUS '2012'

Wednesday, December 28, 2011


Crocheting dish clothes seems to be pretty popular right now.  I enjoy crocheting while watching TV.  About a year ago I quit smoking and found that keeping my hands busy really helped with not smoking.  Just let me say that if your a smoker don't stop trying to stop. 

Anyway, I wanted to try the dish clothes and see how well they would stand up with everyday abuse.  The ones below have not been used yet.  I wanted you to see my handy work.  HAHA!!   I really like doing the round dish clothes because almost every row is different.  Square dish clothes tend to be boring for me.  

Do you crochet?  What do you like to crochet?

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Baby quilt

We are going to have grandbaby # 10 in February.  A little girl whose name is Rabecca .  So I decided to make a quilt for our little darlin.  I made my first Quilt as you sew baby quilt.  It was fun and fast work.  I managed to whip this one out in just a couple of hours.

I love the bright pink colors.   What's even better is my DIL loved it.  I have enough fabric left I think I'll make a few bibs using the same layout. Hmmmmmmm... What else could I make? 

Sunday, December 18, 2011

My First.................Blog!!

Welcome!!  I'm really nervous just sitting here in my home writing my first BLOG!!!!!!!!!  Wondering, hoping and praying you will find my postings somewhat interesting because I hope to make a lot of new friends.

Mr. Snowman bring me some snow!     

Ain't he a cutie!!  He smiles all the time.  

We didn't put up our big tree for Christmas this year but we did do a tree of sorts.  It's our stick Christmas tree.  I copied this from another blog.  I really liked the idea and it serves the same purpose for us.  The idea of not having to take down a big tree makes me smile.  Now I'm not a scrooge or anything like that.  I enjoy Christmas.  If our kids and grandkids were coming home we (mostly me) would put up that big, heavy, tall thing that kinda smells dusty and feels dirty.   Anyway I hope you like our little stick Christmas tree.

Well that's about it. Whewwwwwwww